Catch up Post!

Hola, Paradiso! Surprise...


Hahaha.

Yes, I am still alive. If you follow me on twitter or befriend me on Goodreads, you might realize that I am even more chatty than usual, although I have been on a long hiatus on fictionpress and (well...) this blog.

Actually, the last three months were going quite well for me. I graduated (like, finally), got a nice job, met nice new friends. Germany won the 2014 World Cup, and I think it's going to be a mood booster for me at least until the end of this year, hahahaha. My friend Scott said this a lot to me and it works like a charm every time:

V : I'm so [insert complain here]
S: At least Germany won.
V : Owwwww yeah! (happiness recharged)

*hug*
Source : Guardian


*kiss*
Source : The National AE

*very fangirl-ish screech*
Source : Reuters 
Yup. What a beautiful first half of 2014 for me, personally. I hope I can say the same about the last half :p

So, don't worry, I was not on hiatus because I contracted a rare disease or anything bad like that. It was me being lazy after all such enjoyment in life, haha. For fictionpress readers (if I still have any after I neglected you guys for almost one year *bow*), I'm still polishing my updates for Obsession, but I assure you, it's coming! Haha.

Liebe Grusse,
Vera

0 comments:

Posting Komentar

 

Get In Touch

Feedjit

Recently read

Princess Priscilla's Fortnight
3 of 5 stars
I got the e-book free (and legal!) from the awesome www.girlebooks.com . Go check their extensive collection of free, prettily designed e-books written by great women writers in the history, if you haven't already! The Goodreads descri...
tagged: read-on-my-go-book, warm-fuzzy-comfort-reads, and laugh-out-loud
Peaches for Father Francis
4 of 5 stars
tagged: vivid-setting and women-issues
Remarkable Creatures
4 of 5 stars
tagged: contemplative, historical-fiction, read-on-my-go-book, vivid-settin...
UnStrung
3 of 5 stars
I love reading Unwind. It might be the most thrilling dystopian fiction I have read since The Hunger Games, and it sets the bar higher eversince. The premise of Unwind is highly unlikely : Abortion is forbidden, but there is an option ...
Texts from Dog
4 of 5 stars
Warning : Don't read this at your office while you are *supposed to be* working. Seriously. Don't say I didn't warn you This book contains all sort of random, imaginary text conversation between a bulldog called Dog (or Master Woofin...
tagged: laugh-out-loud and pics-tell-everything

goodreads.com